Computer GK-5 - GK Study

Breaking

Computer GK-5


Computer General knowledge for all competitive exam like ibps,ssc,mppsc,vyapam,RRB. Don't forget to follow our website to get notifications on your email


1.    Abacus was the first
 A) electronic computer
B) mechanical computer
 C) electronic calculator
 D) mechanical calculator

Ans.D         

2.    If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
A) 216
B) 65,536
C) 64K
D) Any of the above

Ans.B         

3.    Instructions and memory address are represented by
A) Character code
B) Binary codes
C) Binary word
D) Parity bit

 Ans.B         

4.    The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
A) Data collection terminal
B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal



5.    A set of flip flops integrated together is called         
A) Counter
B) Adder
C) Register
D) None of the above

6.    People often call            as the brain of computer system
A) Control Unit
B) Arithmetic Logic Unit
C) Central Processing Unit
D) Storage Unit

7.    Which is used for manufacturing chips?
A) Bus
B) Control unit
C) Semiconductors
D) A and b only

8.    The value of each bead in heaven is
A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7


9.    The first computer introduced in Nepal was
A) IBM 1400
B) IBM 1401
C) IBM 1402
D) IBM1402

10.    Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

1.    Instruction in computer languages consists of
A) OPCODE B) OPERAND
C) Both of above
D) None of above

12.    Which generation of computer is still under development
A) Fourth Generation
B) Fifth Generation
C) Sixth Generation
D) Seventh Generation

13.    A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a       
A) Counter B) Loader C) Adder
D) Shift register

14.    Which was the most popular first generation computer?
A) IBM 650
B) IBM 360
C) IBM 1130
D) IBM 2700

15.    Which is considered a direct entry input device?
A) Optical scanner
B) Mouse and digitizer
C) Light pen
D) All of the above

16.    A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
A) Process control
B) ALU
C) Register Unit
D) Process description

17.    Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of            rods.
A) 5
B) 9
C) 11
D) 13

18.    BCD is
A) Binary Coded Decimal
B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

19.    When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the
market and by whom?
A) Hewlett-Packard, 1980
B) Epson, 1981
C) Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982
D) Tandy Model-200, 1985

20.    From which generation operating systems were developed?
A) First
B) Second
C) Third
D) Fourth

21.    The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
A) IBM
B) Super UNIVAC C) Radio Shaks
D) Data General Corporation

22.    How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
A) 10
B) 11
C) 8
D) 12

23.    Properly arranged data is called
A) Field
B) Words
C) Information
D) File

24.    A computer consists of A) A central processing unit B) A memory
C) Input and output unit
D) All of the above

25.    Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?
A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong
B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current
C) Both of above
D) None of above

26.    John Napier invented Logarithm in
A) 1614
B) 1617
C) 1620
D) None of above

27.    An integrated circuit is
A) A complicated circuit
B) An integrating device
C) Much costlier than a single transistor
D) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

28.    What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
A) Bus control
B) Interrupts
C) Bus arbitration
D) Status

29.    Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is
A) Stationary
B) Difficult to move
C) Dragged
D) Moved in small steps

30.    Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
A) Magnetic drum
B) Hard Disks
C) Floppy
D) All of above

31.    Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
A) Personal computers
B) Workstations
C) Dumb terminals
D) Mainframes

32.    What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
A) Grater than
B) Less than
C) Equal to
D) All of the above


33.    The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
A) Editing
B) Writing
C) Formatting
D) All of above

34.    Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
A) first generation
B) second generation
C) third generation
D) fourth generation

35.    Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
A) Know the memory capacity
B) Identify the base of a number system
C) Direct the output to a printer
D) Specify the problem completely and clearly

36.    Which statement is valid about computer program?
A) It is understood by a computer B) It is understood by programmer C) It is understood user
D) Both a & b

37.    The difference between memory and storage is that memory is          and storage is              
A) Temporary, permanent B) Permanent, temporary C) Slow, fast
D) All of above

38.    When was Pascaline invented?
A) 1617
B) 1620
C) 1642
D) 1837

39.    Which of the following statement is valid?
A) Lady Augusta is the first programmer
B) Ada is the daughter of Lord Byron, a famous English poet C) ADA is a programming language developed by US Defense D) All of above

40.    A compiler is a translating program which
A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language
B) Translates entire source program into machine language program
C) It is not involved in program’s execution
D) All of above

41.    What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
A) Light pen
B) Mouse C) Digitizer D) Terminal

42.    Which of the following is the first computer to use Stored
Program Concept?
A) UNIVAC B) ENIAC
C) EDSAC
D) None of above

43.    The term gigabyte refers to
A) 1024 bytes
B) 1024 kilobytes
C) 1024 megabytes
D) 1024 gigabyte

44.    in which year was UK’s premier computing event started?
A) 1980
B) 1985
C) 1986
D) 1987

45.    Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

46.    What is a brand?
A) The name of companies that made computers
B) The name of product a company gives to identify its product in market
C) A name of class to indicate all similar products from different companies
D) All of above

47.    Machine language is A) Machine dependent B) Difficult to program C) Error prone
D) All of above

48.    A byte consists of
A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits
D) Sixteen bits

49.    Modern Computers are very reliable but they are not
A) Fast
B) Powerful C) Infallible D) Cheap

50. What is the date when Babbage conceived Analytical engine
A) 1642
B) 1837
C) 1880
D) 1850







1 Ans.D         2 Ans.B         3 Ans.B         4 Ans.D         5 Ans.C         6 Ans.C         7 Ans.C        
8 Ans.C         9 Ans.B        10 Ans.B
11 Ans.C       12 Ans.B       13 Ans.D       14 Ans.A       15 Ans.D       16 Ans.D       17 Ans.C     
18 Ans.A       19 Ans.B       20 Ans.C
21 Ans.C       22 Ans.B       23 Ans.C       24 Ans.D       25 Ans.B       26 Ans.A       27 Ans.D       
28 Ans.C       29 Ans.A       30 Ans.A
31 Ans.C       32 Ans.D       33 Ans.C       34 Ans.B       35 Ans.D       36 Ans.D       37 Ans.A       
38 Ans.C       39 Ans.D       40 Ans.D5
41 Ans.D       42 Ans.C       43 Ans.C       44 Ans.A       45 Ans.D       46 Ans.B       47 Ans.D   
48 Ans.C       49 Ans.C       50 Ans.B

दोस्तों यदि आप को इस जानकारी में कोई त्रुटि या कोई गलती लगे तो कृपया हमें कमेंट बॉक्स में बताएं तथा यह जानकारी  अच्छी लगे तो वेबसाइट को सब्सक्राइब   करें और अपने दोस्तों के साथ शेयर करें

**For more information like this pleas visit our website dally and subscribe this website thank you**


कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

टिप्पणी पोस्ट करें