Computer DBMS Question & Answer-2 - GK Study

Breaking

Computer DBMS Question & Answer-2


Computer General knowledge for all competitive exam like ibps,ssc,mppsc,vyapam,RRB. Don't forget to follow our website to get notifications on your email



Q.1 The cost of reading and writing temporary files while evaluating a query can be reduced
by
(A) building indices (B) pipelining
(C) join ordering (D) none of the above

Ans: (B)

Q.2 A transaction is in __________ state after the final statement has been executed.
(A) partially committed (B) active
(C) committed (D) none of the above

Ans: (C)

Q.3 In multiple granularity of locks SIX lock is compatible with
(A) IX (B) IS
(C) (D) SIX

Ans: (B)

Q.4 The statement that is executed automatically by the system as a side effect of the
modification of the database is
(A) backup (B) assertion
(C) recovery (D) trigger

Ans: (D)

Q. 5 The normal form that is not necessarily dependency preserving is
(A) 2NF (B) 3NF
(C) BCNF (D) 4NF

Ans: (A)

Q.6 A functional dependency of the form x ® y is trivial if
Www.gkstudies.in
(A) Í (B) Ì x
(C) Í (D) Ì y

Ans: (A)

Q.7 The normalization was first proposed by ______________.
(A) Code (B) Codd
(C) Boyce Codd (D) Boyce

Ans: (B)

Q.8 The division operator divides a dividend A of degree m+n by a divisor relation B of
degree n and produces a result of degree
(A) m – 1 (B) m + 1
(C) m * m (D) m

Ans: (D)

Q.9 Which of the following is not a characteristic of a relational database model?
(A) Table (B) Tree like structure
(C) Complex logical relationship (D) Records

Ans: (B)

Q.10 Assume transaction A holds a shared lock R. If transaction B also requests for a shared
lock on R.
(A) It will result in a deadlock situation.
(B) It will immediately be rejected.
(C) It will immediately be granted.
(D) It will be granted as soon as it is released by A .

Ans: (C)

Q.11 In E-R Diagram total participation is represented by
(A) double lines (B) Dashed lines
(C) single line (D) Triangle

Ans: (A)

Q.12 The FD A ® B , DB ® C implies
(A) DA ® (B) ® C
(C) ® (D) DB ® A
Ans: (A)
Q.13 The graphical representation of a query is ________.
(A) B-Tree (B) graph
(C) Query Tree (D) directed graph
Www.gkstudies.in

Ans: (C)

Q.14 Union operator is a :
(A) Unary Operator (B) Ternary Operator
(C) Binary Operator (D) Not an operator

Ans: (C)

Q.15 Relations produced from an E-R model will always be
(A) First normal form. (B) Second normal form.
(C) Third normal form. (D) Fourth normal form.

Ans: (A)

Q.16 Manager salary details are hidden from the employee .This is
(A) Conceptual level data hiding.
(B) External level data hiding.
(C) Physical level data hiding.
(D) None of these.

Ans: (A)

Q.17 Which of the following is true for network structure?
(A) It is a physical representation of the data.
(B) It allows many to many relationship.
(C) It is conceptually simple.
(D) It will be the dominant database of the future.

Ans(A)

Q.18 Which two files are used during operation of the DBMS?
(A) Query languages and utilities
(B) DML and query language
(C) Data dictionary and transaction log
(D) Data dictionary and query language

Ans: (C )

Q.19 A list consists of last names, first names, addresses and pin codes. If all people in the
list have the same last name and same pin code a useful key would be
(A) the pin code
(B) the last name
(C) the compound key first name and last name
(D) Tr from next page

Ans: (C )

Q.20 In b-tree the number of keys in each node is ____ than the number of its children.
(A) one less (B) same
(C) one more (D) half
Www.gkstudies.in

Ans: (A)

Q.21 The drawback of shadow paging technique are
(A) Commit overhead (B) Data fragmentation
(C) Garbage collection (D) All of these

Ans: (D)

Q.22 Which normal form is considered adequate for normal relational database design?
(A) 2NF (B) NF
(C) 4NF (D) 3NF

Ans: (D)

Q.23 Which of the following addressing modes permits relocation without any change over
in the code?
(A) Indirect addressing (B) Indexed addressing
(C) PC relative addressing (D) Base register addressing

Ans: (B)

Q.24 In a multi-user database, if two users wish to update the same record at the same time,
they are prevented from doing so by
(A) jamming (B) password
(C) documentation (D) record lock

Ans: (D)

Q.25 The values of the attribute describes a particular_____________
(A) Entity set (B) File
(C) Entity instance (D) Organization

Ans: (C)

Q.26 Which of the following relational algebraic operations is not from set theory?
(A) Union (B) Intersection
(C) Cartesian Product (D) Select

Ans: (D)

Q.27 Which of the following ensures the atomicity of the transaction?
(A) Transaction management component of DBMS
(B) Application Programmer
(C) Concurrency control component of DBMS
(D) Recovery management component of DBMS

Ans: (A)

Q.28 If both the functional dependencies : X®Y and Y®X hold for two attributes X and Y
then the relationship between X and Y is
Www.gkstudies.in

(A) M:N (B) M:1
(C) 1:1 (D) 1:M

Ans: (C)

Q.29 What will be the number of columns and rows respectively obtained for the operation, AB,
if A B are Base union compatible and all the rows of a are common to B? Assume A
has 4 columns and 10 rows; and B has 4 columns and 1 rows
(A) 4,0 (B) 0,0
(C) 4, (D) 3,

Ans: (A)

Q.30 For correct behaviour during recovery, undo and redo operation must be
(A) Commutative (B) Associative
(C) idempotent (D) distributive

Ans: (C)

Q.31 Which of the following is not a consequence of non-normalized database?
(A) Update Anomaly (B) Insertion Anomaly
(C) Redundancy (D) Lost update problem

Ans: (D)

Q.32 Which of the following is true for relational calculus?
(A) "x(P(x))º¬($x)(¬P(x)) (B) "x(P(x))º¬($x)(P(x))
(C) "x(P(x))º($x)(¬P(x)) (D) "x(P(x))º($x)(P(x))

Ans: (A)

Q.33 The part of a database management system which ensures that the data remains in a
consistent state is
(A) authorization and integrity manager
(B) buffer manager
(C) transaction manager
(D) file manager

Ans: (C)

Q.34 Relationships among relationships can be represented in an-E-R model using
(A) Aggregation (B) Association
(C) Weak entity sets (D) Weak relationship sets

Ans: (A)

Q.35 In tuple relational calculus P1 AND P2 is equivalent to
(A) P1OR¬P2)(B) ¬(P1OR¬P2).
(C) ¬(¬P1OR P2)(D) ¬(¬P1OR ¬P2).
Www.gkstudies.in

Ans: (D)

Q.36 If a®b holds then so does
(A) ga®gb (B) a®®gb
(C) both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above

Ans: (A)

Q.37 Cascading rollback is avoided in all protocol except
(A) strict two-phase locking protocol.
(B) tree locking protocol
(C) two-phase locking protocol
(D) validation based protocol.

Ans: (D)

Q. 38 Wait-for graph is used for
(A) detecting view serializability. (B) detecting conflict serializability.
(C) deadlock prevention (D) deadlock detection

Ans: (D)

Q.39 The expression sq1(E1_q2E2is the same as
(A) E1 _q1q2E2 (B) sqE1^sqE2
(C) E1 _q1q2E2 (D) None of the above

Ans: (A)

Q.40 The clause alter table in SQL can be used to
(A) add an attribute
(B) delete an attribute
(C) alter the default values of an attribute
(D) all of the above

Ans: (D)

Q. 41 The data models defined by ANSI/SPARC architecture are
(A) Conceptual, physical and internal
(B) Conceptual, view and external
(C) Logical, physical and internal
(D) Logical, physical and view

Ans: (D)

Q.42 Whenever two independent one-to-many relationships are mixed in the same relation, a
_______ arises.
(A) Functional dependency (B) Multi-valued dependency
(C) Transitive dependency (D) Partial dependency
Www.gkstudies.in

Ans:(B)

Q.43 A table can have only one
(A) Secondary key (B) Alternate key
(C) Unique key (D) Primary key

Ans: (D)

Q.44 Dependency preservation is not guaranteed in
(A) BCNF (B) 3NF
(C) PJNF (D) DKNF

Ans: (A)

Q.45 Which is the best file organization when data is frequently added or deleted from a file?
(A) Sequential (B) Direct
(C) Index sequential (D) None of the above

Ans: (B)

Q.46 Which of the following constitutes a basic set of operations for manipulating relational
data?
(A) Predicate calculus (B) Relational calculus
(C) Relational algebra (D) SQL

Ans: (C)

Q.47 An advantage of views is
(A) Data security (B) Derived columns
(C) Hiding of complex queries (D) All of the above

Ans: (A)

Q.48 Which of the following is not a recovery technique?
(A) Deferred update (B) Immediate update
(C) Two-phase commit (D) Shadow paging

Ans: (C)

Q.49 Isolation of the transactions is ensured by
(A) Transaction management (B) Application programmer
(C) Concurrency control (D) Recovery management

Ans: (C)

Q.50 _______ operator is used to compare a value to a list of literals values that have been
specified.
(A) Like (B) COMPARE
(C) BETWEEN (D) IN

Ans: (A)


**For more information like this pleas visit our website dally and subscribe this website thank you**


कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

टिप्पणी पोस्ट करें